According to Kim

Archive for the ‘Missing people’ Category

Kenneth White ~ 5 years old ~ Abducted From Home

with one comment

Heartbreaking… a local 5 year old was abducted from his home this afternoon by two men dressed in black and wearing ski masks.  An Amber Alert has been issued.  I pray he is found safe.

kenneth_white

Written by Kim

December 18, 2014 at 6:42 pm

with 2 comments

mayorga_andrew

Missing Since: January 4, 2007 from San Antonio, Texas

Classification: Endangered Runaway

Date Of Birth: November 27, 1989

Age: 17

Height: 5’8″

Weight: 170 lbs.

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Brown

Race: White/Hispanic

Gender: Male

Clothing: Red lounge pants, a dark blue “Old Navy” sweater and gray tennis shoes

AKA: “Baruch”

Case Number: NCMC1061606

Please contact the San Antonio Police Department with any information

1-210-207-7273

OR

National Center for Missing and Exploited Children

1-800-THE-LOST

Written by Kim

January 4, 2014 at 1:55 pm

Jaliek Rainwalker …6 years later …still missing

with one comment

The six-year mark silently came and went.  As I sit searching for any news on Jaliek, I come up empty-handed.

I realize that, for some, silence is golden.  Realize that there are those who have not forgotten.  Justice will eventually be found for Jaliek, it’s just a matter of time.

Where were we six years ago?  If memory serves me right …Jocelyn McDonald’s father was offering a reward of $25,000 for any information leading them to Jaliek.  A reward that would diminish by $5000 after the first of the year if not collected.  Say what?!

Still searching …not forgotten …

JaliekHat

Written by Kim

November 26, 2013 at 10:05 pm

Jaliek Rainwalker ~ Presumed Child Homicide

with 3 comments

Just over 5 years since Jaliek Rainwalker was last seen by his adoptive father, Stephen Kerr, there has been a change to the classification of his case.  Jaliek is no longer presumed a runaway but rather a victim of child homicide.  While his story may have quieted down in the news, the investigation has continued.  Cambridge-Greenwich Police Chief George Bell has said that the yellow fleece jacket that Jaliek was wearing the night he disappeared has been found.  Searches have continued, as recently as this past Tuesday in Troy.

My thoughts and prayers go out to Barbara and Dennis on what must be a difficult day.

Jaliek-Rainwalker

 

Written by Kim

December 13, 2012 at 8:34 pm

Skelton Boys Missing Since Thanksgiving 2010

leave a comment »

Alexander, Andrew and Tanner Skelton have been missing for almost two years.  They were last seen at their father’s home Morenci, Michigan on November 26, 2010.  John Skelton claims to have handed the boys over to an un-named group to protect them from their mother.

The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children have created age progressed pictures of the boys.

 

 

 

Written by Kim

November 23, 2012 at 7:39 pm

Kyron Horman ~ Missing Since 06/04/10

leave a comment »

It’s hard to believe that 2 years have passed since 7-year-old Kyron Horman was last seen at a school science fair.

Read more here on the 2 year mark of Kyron’s disappearance.

Written by Kim

June 4, 2012 at 5:19 pm

Lutricia Steele ~ Missing Since 05/01/08

leave a comment »

Lutricia Steele has not been seen since she left her house in Schenectady, NY four years ago.  She left saying that she would be back in 2 hours and hasn’t been heard from since.  Lutricia has two children that were not with her at the time of her disappearance.

Sadly, I haven’t seen any updates in a while nor was there any mention of Lutricia in the news on this 4 year mark.

Missing Since: May 1, 2008 from Schenectady, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth:
Age: 27
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Race: White
Gender: Female
Distinguishing Characteristics: Tattoo on left arm of ribbon with Shawn
Tattoo on chest that says KASIN, tattoo on left ankle of a tiger, pierced ears
AKA: Lurtica Zasa, Lutrica Zasa-Steele, may use nicknames Trish or “TT”
NCIC Number:M067342642
Details of Disappearance
Lutrica was last seen May 1 when she left the home she shares with her mother, Ethel Zasa, and her children. “She said she’d be back in two hours to pick up the kids and go to a barbecue,” Zasa said.
“She never came back, and I haven’t heard from her”.
Her hair color is naturally brown but was dyed blonde when she went missing.

Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Schenectady Police Department
(518) 788-6566

Written by Kim

May 1, 2012 at 8:38 pm